EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
Plaintiffs, thirty-one civilian government contractor employees (and/or their surviving relatives), bring this purported class action against twenty-three defendants, which include United States government contractors (the "Contractor Defendants") and their insurance carriers (the "Insurer Defendants") (collectively, "Defendants").
The Defense Base Act ("DBA"), 42 U.S.C. § 1651 et seq., establishes a uniform, federal compensation scheme for civilian contractors and their employees for injuries sustained while providing functions under contracts with the United States outside its borders. The DBA applies "the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act [33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq. (the "LHWCA" or the "Longshore Act")] ... in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment ... under a contract entered into with the United States ... where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States...." 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4).